tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post4284015270720133609..comments2024-03-28T01:21:09.896-05:00Comments on Warren Peace Sings the Blues: 2007: Movies!Anonymoushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13867868039166531163noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-45359740528996661172008-01-27T23:46:00.000-06:002008-01-27T23:46:00.000-06:00I tried to watch Darjeeling Limited THREE times an...I tried to watch Darjeeling Limited THREE times and the farthest I got was to the 35-minute point. Bland, boring, and I wish Owen Wilson would either try acting or put his film career to an end.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-34414360985843676482008-01-25T21:29:00.000-06:002008-01-25T21:29:00.000-06:00Eric: Ooh, I also need to see This is England, Pe...Eric: Ooh, I also need to see This is England, Persepolis, and The Diving Bell and the Butterfly. I wouldn't mind watching The Orphanage, The King of Kong, and Lake of Fire either. And I liked The Host, but it didn't quite make it into my top 20.<BR/><BR/>Kenney: I actually prefer movies in the theater, whether they're explodey or not. Sure, the big, loud ones definitely help, but I just like seeing the images writ large like that. Oh, and I'm glad you're picking up Nana; it's really good. And it's good that you avoided the spoiler; you'll want to be surprised by it (even though it's not till 8 volumes in).Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13867868039166531163noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-19425546036921922872008-01-25T18:22:00.000-06:002008-01-25T18:22:00.000-06:00I'm not much for watching movies in the theatre ei...I'm not much for watching movies in the theatre either, I just go to see the movies where lots of shit blows up.<BR/><BR/>However, I did see Juno and American Gangster, and they were two excellent films. I think Denzel should always be in the discussion for greatest actor of our time. He's so powerful.<BR/><BR/>Also, Matt, you'll be pleased to know I'm buying yet another book due to your praise. Nana. I didn't post in the comment section of that post because I didn't want to stumble on whatever the major spoiler was.Kenneyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00522610387057765541noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-31295562250007715242008-01-25T17:10:00.000-06:002008-01-25T17:10:00.000-06:00Man, I haven't seen The Darjeeling Limited and I'm...Man, I haven't seen The Darjeeling Limited and I'm really regretting it (I like all of Wes Anderson's other Flicks)<BR/><BR/>My Top 7 would be something like <BR/><BR/>1)There Will Be Blood<BR/>2)The Assassination of Jesse James <BR/>3)Once<BR/>4)No Country<BR/>5)This Is England<BR/>6)The Orphanage <BR/>7)Juno <BR/><BR/>Honorable Mention: The Host <BR/><BR/>Movies I need to watch<BR/><BR/>Persepolis <BR/>The Diving Bell & The Butterfly<BR/>King of Kong<BR/>Lake of Fire<BR/>Away from HerEric Kimberlyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15171008371689012165noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-70853555986297221842008-01-25T13:27:00.000-06:002008-01-25T13:27:00.000-06:00Hey, cool, someone agrees with me on that one! Bes...Hey, cool, someone agrees with me on that one! Besides my wife, at least...Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13867868039166531163noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-7020939052245343722008-01-25T09:35:00.000-06:002008-01-25T09:35:00.000-06:00I hardly saw any movies this year, so generally sp...I hardly saw any movies this year, so generally speaking I have no idea whether I agree with your rankings ...<BR/><BR/>EXCEPT<BR/><BR/>I totally agree about The Darjeeling Limited. Thought it was absolutely fantastic. Definitely my #1 as well.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-32902809332267388122008-01-24T22:32:00.000-06:002008-01-24T22:32:00.000-06:00Thanks, VOE! You might want to post those over on...Thanks, VOE! You might want to post those over on Geoff's site too; there's more of a "community" over there. Looks like you and I are in agreement on a lot of these (it's good to see Black Snake Moan on somebody else's list!), and I did like Juno and Across the Universe, but I ranked the other 20 movies ahead of them. I haven't seen American Gangster or In the Valley of Elah, but I suppose I could check them out. Especially the former; it looks interesting.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13867868039166531163noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8882610517765002247.post-89620643984616769772008-01-24T21:39:00.000-06:002008-01-24T21:39:00.000-06:00Eastern PromisesNo Country for Old MenSweeney Todd...Eastern Promises<BR/>No Country for Old Men<BR/>Sweeney Todd<BR/>Ratatouille<BR/>Juno<BR/>American Gangster<BR/>Across the Universe<BR/>Black Snake Moan<BR/>The Lookout<BR/>In the Valley of ElahPatrick Sandershttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02410343584813208100noreply@blogger.com